RCAP2015

Resilient Cities Asia-Pacific 2017 - Summary

Day1: 07 December 2017

Inaugural Ceremony

Special Address: Curt Garrigan, Chief, Sustainable Urban Development Section, Environment and Development Division, UN ESCAP

Speech by Mayor Datuk Wira Zainal Bin Hussin

 

Post COP23 Deliberations

Liam Fee, Climate Change Specialist, UN-HABITAT

 

Parallel Session A1: City Climate Action Planning

Asok Bhattacharya, Mayor, Siliguri, India

Chandra Singh Kothari, Mayor, Udaipur, India

Baskar Srinivasan, Smart City Project, Coimbatore, India

Soumya Chaturvedula, City Coach, Rajkot, India

Emani Kumar, Deputy Secretary General, ICLEI - Local Governments for Sustainability

 

Parallel Session A3: Adaptation in the Mekong Delta - Shaping the Road from Paris to Implementation in Vietnam: The City Perspective

Tran Thi Lan Anh, Ministry of Construction

Katharina Lotzen, GIZ

Pierre Fritzsche, German Meteorological Service

 

Parallel Session B2: Resilience and Practices in Secondary Cities

Pranab Baruah, Principal Specialist, GGGI

Taimur Khilji, UNDP

Jihoon Lee, UNDP

Asami Okahashi, UNDP

Huong Ta, GGGI Cambodia Program

 

Parallel Session B3: Promoting Circular Economy through Integrated Resource Management in Asian Cities

Ruth Erlbeck, Project Director, Integrated Resource Management in Asian Cities: the Urban NEXUS, GIZ

Curt Garrigan, Chief, Sustainable Urban Development Section, Environment and Development Division, UN ESCAP

 

Day2: 08 December 2017

Parallel Session C1: One Planet City Challenge: Regional Perspectives

Imee Bellen, Project Manager, One Planet Cities, WWF Philippines

Erlinda Creencia, Head, City Environment and Natural Resources Office, City of Santa Rosa, Philippines

Datuk Zainal Bin Hussin, Mayor of Melaka Historic City Council, Malaysia

Thai Minh Bao, Senior Project Officer, One Planet City Challenge projects, Climate Change & Energy Program, WWF, Vietnam

Le Duc Chung, BTC and MPI Joint Action to tackle Climate Change and Green Growth Finance for Support Programme, Vietnam

 

Parallel Session C2: Peri-Urban Ecosystems and Urban Resilience

Ajay Kumar Singh, Project Coordinator, Peri-urban Agriculture and Ecosystems, GEAG, India

A A Khan, Officer on Special Duty, Directorate of Environment, Government of Uttar Pradesh, India

Denia Syam, Regional Manager, Asian Cities Climate Change Resilience Network, Mercy Corps, Jakarta

Nivedita Mani, Coordinator, GEAG, India

Olga Chepelianskaia, Consultant to UNDP Asia-Pacific and INTACH, India

 

Parallel Session C3: Supporting Urban Resilience in Asia Pacific Cities

Saurabh Gaidhani, City and Practice Management, Asia Pacific, 100 RC

Supachai Tantikom, Chief Resilience Officer, Bangkok Metropolitan Authority, Thailand

Mohd Ali Mohd Ridhwan, Chief Resilience Officer, Melaka Historic City Council, Malaysia

Le Dinh Van Khanh, Deputy Chief Resilience Officer, Provincial People's Committee of Can Tho, Vietnam

Phong Tran, Technical Lead, ISET

Yumi Nishikawa, City Solutions, Asia Pacific, 100RC

 

Plenary 3: Financing Urban Resilience

Pranab Baruah, Principal Specialist, GGGI

Susan Jose, Environmental and Resilience Specialist, Cities Development Initiative Asia

 

Plenary 4: Implementing NDCs to Achieve Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)

David Oehmen, Associate Programme Officer, Cross-cutting Support and Outreach, Adaptation Programme

Sujith Ratnayake, Ministry of Mahaveli Development, Government of Sri Lanka

Arnab Roy, Principal Secretary, Government of West Bengal, India

 

Plenary 5: Resilience: The Way Forward

ICLEI World Congress 2018

9th World Urban Forum