RCAP2015

Day 1: 15 April 2019

Plenary 1: UN Session

Omar Siddique, Economic Affairs Officer, Sustainable Urban Development, UNESCAP

A2: Low Emission Development Strategies for Asia Region

Soumya Chaturvedula, Deputy Director, ICLEI South Asia, India

Reto Dettli, Director, econcept, Switzerland

Martin Buck, CEO, SNZ Consulting, Switzerland

Jayant Prasad, Executive Director, cKers Finance, India

 

Day 2: 16 April 2019

Plenary 2: Integrated Planning and Action for Urban Climate Resilience

Sakshi Chadha Dasgupta, Senior Thematic Advisor, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation, India

Soumya Chaturvedula, Deputy Director, ICLEI South Asia, India

Martin Buck, CEO, SNZ Consulting, Switzerland


Plenary 3: Good Urban Governance Mechanisms to Improve Climate Resilience

Ashish Rao Ghorpade, Deputy Director, ICLEI South Asia


B1: Climate Adaptive Water Management

Bedoshruti Sadhukhan, Senior Programme Coordinator, ICLEI South Asia, India

Ansu Alexander, Consultant, Athena Infonomics Pvt. Ltd, India

S. Mohan, Professor, Environmental and Water Resources Engineering Division, IIT Madras, India

Avinandan Taron, Researcher, International Water Management Institute, Sri Lanka

Nand Kishore Agrawal, Programme Coordinator, Adaptation and Resilience Building, International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development, Nepal


B2: Peer Exchange on Finance and Investable Climate Action Planning

Maryke van Staden, Manager, Low Emission Development Pathway, ICLEI World Secretariat and Director, ICLEI's Carbonn Center, Germany

Rohit Sen, Bettervest, India

Ulka Kalaskar, Chief Accounts Officer, Pune Municipal Corporation, India


C1: Nature Based Adaptation Solutions

Battulga Erkhembayar, Ulaanbaatar Environmental Department, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia

Ingrid Coetzee, Senior Manager, ICLEI Cities Biodiversity Centre, ICLEI Africa Secretariat, South Africa

C. Rajan, Director, Centre for Heritage, Environment and Development, Kochi Municipal Corporation, India

Konrad Uebelhör, Director, Indo-German Biodiversity Programme, GIZ GmbH, India

Nand Kishore Agrawal, Programme Coordinator, Adaptation and Resilience Building, ICIMOD, Nepal

Hjh. Norliza Abbdullah, Director, Town and Planning Department, Seberand Perai Municipal Council, Penang, Malaysia


C2: Peer Exchange on Finance and Investable Climate Action Planning

Chandru Suparmanjam, CEO, Melaka Green Technology Corporation, Malaysia

Mohamad Shafie Bin Taib Jurutera, Green Engineer, Town Planning Department, Majlis Perbandaran, Alor Gajah Municipal Council, Melaka, Malaysia

Muhammad Shahrul Hafidz bin Ab, Rahim, Deputy Mayor, Hang Tuah Jaya Municipal Corporation, Malaysia

Rohzaina Zainal, Engineer (Green Technology), Melaka Historic City Council, Malaysia

B. Vijay Datta, IAS, Municipal Commissioner, Bhopal Municipal Corporation, India

Rajiv Garg, Chief Engineer, Jaipur Municipal Corporation, India

Ranjith Kumar A. S., Assistant Executive Engineer, Urban Development Department, Government of Karnataka, India

Day 3: 17 April 2019

Plenary 4: Financing Urban Resilience

Supee Teravaninthorn, Director General of Investment Operations Department, Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank, People's Republic of China

Clémence Vidal De La Blache, Deputy Director, Agence Française de Développement (AFD), India

Plenary 5: The Way Forward

Guilherme Jonston, Global Resilient Cities Coordinator and Program Manager, ICLEI World Secretariat, Germany